RuneScape 3 Skill Of The Weekend!

posted by MageGuy08 on 6 April 2015 at 15:28

Hello everybody,

From 11:59 PM Friday, April 17th to 11:59 PM Sunday, April 19th (RSBandB Time), we will be hosting a Skill of the Weekend competition! For those of you who are familiar with Skill of the Month, this is the same thing, but much more condensed in order to push for closer competition! For those of you who don't know, this is a competition that we will run for 2 days, with the winner being the person who gains the most experience in that time span.

This weekend's competition will be Magic.

In order to sign up for this competition, I request that you post your in game name in this topic so that we can put it into our tracker.


Good luck to you all!

Current entries:
NameInitial ExpExp Gain SaturdayExp Gain SundayTotal Exp Gain
Artofdvorak190,048000
Ironass2,517,03421,38758,18979,576
Lord Earth10,538,362210,355144,505354,860
Drakanhps24,494,555000
Wolffi17,192,861870,602384,2401,254,842
Magicking3,576,79722,42116,81539,236
Green Repeat9,895,808687,900124,862812,762
Col Ton12,343,67245,540045,540

[Informer Article] Shane's Goodbye

posted by Shane on 1 April 2015 at 06:59

As my last will and testament, I asked for this to be published:

It is with profound sadness that I must announce that I am no longer involved with RSBANDB. The moderation team has taken the decision to ban me for wanting to take RSBANDB in an unsavoury direction. For his support I must also regretfully inform everyone that Mike has been placed on probation for an undisclosed amount of time to see whether or not he will be rendered obsolete in the new order. When we first started this website a commitment was made to offering the moderators a say into how new moderators and administrators are chosen. The moderator team has chosen to do the same in selecting who the new owners of RSBANDB will be. Prior to receiving the invitation to write a closing post I was informed that Earth, his roommate Andrew, and King Kulla will be taking over the coveted site owner position. I hope to any all knowing deity that they know what they are doing... In order to fill in the Global Moderator gap I have been informed that Bryan, Magicking, and Tim have been added as Global Moderators. Earth and Magicking will be the new podcast hosts.

The New RSBANDB Order


  • Earth, King Kulla, and Artofdvorak - Site Owner
  • Bryan, Magicking, and Tim - Global Moderator
  • Mike - Probation
  • Shane - BANNED

Before this unfortunate series of events took place I have also curated the past month of Informer articles. The last decent month at RSBANDB began with an article from Mr Bistro discussing what changes the game world would incur if something truly drastic happened, like Tuska engaging in an unstoppable rampage. March also saw the return of the combat beta which Tanis covered and expressed his hopes for a successful beta. With the release of the 200th quest Alex told us what really matters in his quest experience: The Fear Factor. March also saw the shuttering of editing on the official Jagex Wiki, Lord Rickles wishes for Rest for the Wiki'd. In other departures this month Jason has published his last Informer article entitled An Inviting Idea for Invention.

While Duke Juker likes playing games he also likes to chat about what makes games good or bad. This month he gave a thorough review to both Hearthstone and Heroes of the Storm. If either of these two games sound interesting read the review to further measure your interest. March also saw the release of updated MacBook Pro's and the unveiling of a new MacBook. These two pieces of hardware contain an exciting innovation, the Force Touch trackpad. This trackpad utilizes haptic technology and I discuss just why we should all be excited for Haptic Technology!

This month saw Tim's continued rampage on the Skill of The Month battleground. He literally ran away with the Agility Skill of The Month gaining 11,419,472 experience. This was well ahead of his second place contender, blethorskite who gained 5.7 million experience. Third was taken by Bxpprod with 4.8 million experience.

Congratulations Tim, here is your trophy!

Image

This was a competition truly worthy of a promotion to Global Moderator!

As I mentioned previously Jason is leaving Informer to pursue other interests. Jason has been with us for over 8 years. His articles have covered a variety of topics and have stirred up discussion in our community and the wider RuneScape community. We are grateful for his contribution to both communities. Thank you Jason and good luck in wherever your path in life and writing takes you.

Also on the realm of change, I must also welcome Colton to Informer! Those of you who hang around friends chat or listen to Update will know of him. He is a lorehound and quester so be ready for some interesting discussions on RuneScape lore. That is the topic of his very first article, lore. In Runescape Lore: Have We 'Jumped the Shark?' he discusses the path of the current story trajectory in game and potential problems that can arise. If you see him around friends chat be sure to extend a friendly welcome to him.

And with that being said, see you some... time.

This was originally posted as an Informer FrontPage article.

[Informer Article] A Very Full Short Month

posted by Shane on 2 March 2015 at 09:04

February is typically known as the "short month" but we have a large amount of items to discuss in a short period of time. Jason got us started this month with a discussion of the inferred financial situation of Jagex as a corporation. He also went into why he feels a more thorough explanation should be given as to the membership price increase in an article entitled Fatal Financials. Also on the RuneScape plane Mr. Bistro brought us our first video article. He discusses why the wilderness is A Dead Wilderness and why any attempt to revive it is good. Let us know what you think of this type of article. Continuing with the Wilderness and one of the February updates, Mr Rickles, talks about the new WildyWyrms are great bait. February also brought us GameBlast 15 and Double XP Weekend. Tanis feels a special connection to the charity involved with GameBlast, SpecialEffect. Tanis took specific effort to highlight some of the case studies that SpecialEffect offers on their website, the stories are truly heartwarming and remind us all why SpecialEffect is very important. While we have only had RuneLabs for the better part of two months I thought it was important to bring to light Why RuneLabs Must Be Successful. I posited that RuneLabs is important for the future of RuneScape in the same way that the groundbreaking Free-to-Play model was important in the early 2000s. Finally, Alex talked about the 199th quest, Dishonour Among Thieves, in Heist is Nice. It's a typical Alex quest review that sums up the quest in what matters most, beware, spoilers ahead.


In our lone non-RuneScape article this month, Duke Juker talked about game franchises. The article starts off talking about popular games such as Halo and Call of Duty and then asks, when will the next one of these big game franchises be born?


With this month having a Double XP Weekend it certainly provided interesting results for our Crafting Skill of The Month. Once again, Tim took victory after a very close 3-way race for first. Tim finished with 46,335,932 experience. Rounding out the top 3 were blethorskite with 35.7m experience and Jamandy52 with 31.8m.


Congratulations Tim!

Image


Also in February our Community Ambassador team saw impressive development. Through the leadership of Earth and the rest of the team they have successfully expanded their reach to Old School RuneScape. February was the perfect month for such a thing to happen with Old School being opened to free players. With the Community Ambassador team being successful in their efforts both in game with events and out of game we thought this would be the perfect time to create the Old School RuneScape Discussion forum.


Before you March off I suggest you check out our YouTube channel. There you can find Paul's ongoing Returning to RuneScape series encompassing tips for those who have just come back to the game or for those who may not be taking advantage of all RuneScape 3 has to offer. You can also find our first full length quest play though there as well, but as warned, spoilers ahead.


Take care and have a fun month with quest 200.



This was originally posted as an Informer FrontPage article.