[Informer Article] An April a Day...

posted by King Kulla on 3 May 2015 at 02:56

Hello again everyone, and welcome to another episode of Rsbandb Upd-I mean, Rsbandb Informer! It is time once again to inform you of all of the great comings and goings on of the month.

As noted in Shane's Goodbye, It was with profound sadness that Shane left the site. It is therefore with great sorrow- I mean with great happiness, that he decided to come back to us, revealing that it was all a funny April Fools' Day joke that I'm sure no one saw through. Fear not, our Dear Leader is here to stay with us for a long time to come!

In Informer news, we had lots of interesting articles this past month that I am happy to share with you all. Alex kicked the month off with a Complimentary Call to Arms, an appeal to hear the silent majority with regards to player poll decisions. Next, our newest addition to our edition, Colton, gave us a thrilling tale in a series of Stories Yet Untold: Vampyres! This in-depth look at the Myreque quest-line is sure to thrill many. I'm sure Mr Bistro would enjoy Colton's article very much as he discussed he love of quests in the aptly named Why I Got Into Quests.

Following that, Mason gave us a first rate rhyming title with The Great Update Rate Debate. I must congratulate Mason for being able to demonstrate a first rate rhyming gait that is sure to elate! In his article, Mason posed a very difficult question: when it comes to updates, do we want more less often or less more often? Speaking of more less often, Tanis discussed the latest updates to player owned house in the Age of Aquariums.

In Gaming news, Duke Juker pondered the positives and shortcomings of Twitch: TV for Gamers. It is interesting to note the interactivity and communication available to streamers. How much do you use Twitch and will it become an even bigger phenomenon than it is right now?

Finally in regards to Informer at least, our newly reinstated site owner Shane discussed the precarious position of one of the technology industry's biggest companies, Google, and how easily one can slip from the edge of a knife when it comes to consumer trust. He reminds us of one very important commandment: Don't be Evil!

At this moment in time, I'd like to direct your attention to the Rsbandb Youtube channel, which hosts a series of videos by Paul, aka Silverwiz9. In them he discusses neat little tricks that can be found in the wide world of Runescape. They're pretty cool, and everyone can learn something new, I know I sure did!

In the world of Skill of the Month, we had a thrilling two horse race between Tim and Arceus. In the end Tim maintained his lead of 16m xp, beating out Arceus' 12.9m xp. Congratulations on yet another win in SkotM, Tim, here is your trophy!

Image

That's all for this month, everyone, have a great month, and remember, an April a day keeps the doctor away!

King Kulla

This was originally posted as an Informer FrontPage article.

RuneScape 3 Skill Of The Weekend!

posted by MageGuy08 on 6 April 2015 at 15:28

Hello everybody,

From 11:59 PM Friday, April 17th to 11:59 PM Sunday, April 19th (RSBandB Time), we will be hosting a Skill of the Weekend competition! For those of you who are familiar with Skill of the Month, this is the same thing, but much more condensed in order to push for closer competition! For those of you who don't know, this is a competition that we will run for 2 days, with the winner being the person who gains the most experience in that time span.

This weekend's competition will be Magic.

In order to sign up for this competition, I request that you post your in game name in this topic so that we can put it into our tracker.


Good luck to you all!

Current entries:

NameInitial ExpExp Gain SaturdayExp Gain SundayTotal Exp Gain
Artofdvorak190,048000
Ironass2,517,03421,38758,18979,576
Lord Earth10,538,362210,355144,505354,860
Drakanhps24,494,555000
Wolffi17,192,861870,602384,2401,254,842
Magicking3,576,79722,42116,81539,236
Green Repeat9,895,808687,900124,862812,762
Col Ton12,343,67245,540045,540

[Informer Article] Shane's Goodbye

posted by Shane on 1 April 2015 at 06:59

As my last will and testament, I asked for this to be published:

It is with profound sadness that I must announce that I am no longer involved with RSBANDB. The moderation team has taken the decision to ban me for wanting to take RSBANDB in an unsavoury direction. For his support I must also regretfully inform everyone that Mike has been placed on probation for an undisclosed amount of time to see whether or not he will be rendered obsolete in the new order. When we first started this website a commitment was made to offering the moderators a say into how new moderators and administrators are chosen. The moderator team has chosen to do the same in selecting who the new owners of RSBANDB will be. Prior to receiving the invitation to write a closing post I was informed that Earth, his roommate Andrew, and King Kulla will be taking over the coveted site owner position. I hope to any all knowing deity that they know what they are doing... In order to fill in the Global Moderator gap I have been informed that Bryan, Magicking, and Tim have been added as Global Moderators. Earth and Magicking will be the new podcast hosts.

The New RSBANDB Order


  • Earth, King Kulla, and Artofdvorak - Site Owner
  • Bryan, Magicking, and Tim - Global Moderator
  • Mike - Probation
  • Shane - BANNED

Before this unfortunate series of events took place I have also curated the past month of Informer articles. The last decent month at RSBANDB began with an article from Mr Bistro discussing what changes the game world would incur if something truly drastic happened, like Tuska engaging in an unstoppable rampage. March also saw the return of the combat beta which Tanis covered and expressed his hopes for a successful beta. With the release of the 200th quest Alex told us what really matters in his quest experience: The Fear Factor. March also saw the shuttering of editing on the official Jagex Wiki, Lord Rickles wishes for Rest for the Wiki'd. In other departures this month Jason has published his last Informer article entitled An Inviting Idea for Invention.

While Duke Juker likes playing games he also likes to chat about what makes games good or bad. This month he gave a thorough review to both Hearthstone and Heroes of the Storm. If either of these two games sound interesting read the review to further measure your interest. March also saw the release of updated MacBook Pro's and the unveiling of a new MacBook. These two pieces of hardware contain an exciting innovation, the Force Touch trackpad. This trackpad utilizes haptic technology and I discuss just why we should all be excited for Haptic Technology!

This month saw Tim's continued rampage on the Skill of The Month battleground. He literally ran away with the Agility Skill of The Month gaining 11,419,472 experience. This was well ahead of his second place contender, blethorskite who gained 5.7 million experience. Third was taken by Bxpprod with 4.8 million experience.

Congratulations Tim, here is your trophy!

Image

This was a competition truly worthy of a promotion to Global Moderator!

As I mentioned previously Jason is leaving Informer to pursue other interests. Jason has been with us for over 8 years. His articles have covered a variety of topics and have stirred up discussion in our community and the wider RuneScape community. We are grateful for his contribution to both communities. Thank you Jason and good luck in wherever your path in life and writing takes you.

Also on the realm of change, I must also welcome Colton to Informer! Those of you who hang around friends chat or listen to Update will know of him. He is a lorehound and quester so be ready for some interesting discussions on RuneScape lore. That is the topic of his very first article, lore. In Runescape Lore: Have We 'Jumped the Shark?' he discusses the path of the current story trajectory in game and potential problems that can arise. If you see him around friends chat be sure to extend a friendly welcome to him.

And with that being said, see you some... time.

This was originally posted as an Informer FrontPage article.